Subscribe

keep your inbox cool

Be the first to access to the Academy, info on events and workshops, and exclusive offers for Enterprising Girls. Sign-up today!

Icon

Join The Academy For Enterprising Girls

Main Content

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

The Academy for Enterprising Girls [delivered by 89 Degrees East and COSBOA] (“we”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products, or services. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Purpose of this Policy

This policy explains our personal information handling practices. It describes how we may collect, use, and disclose information about you or your use of our content, products, or services (namely our website http://enterprisinggirls.com.au).

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 How we collect personal information

The main circumstances in which the Academy for Enterprising Girls (AEG) collects personal information about you are:

(a) when you provide it to us
If you register to be part of AEG, you will or your parent will provide information to us as part of your registration (including your name, email and postcode). You may also give us information when you enter competitions or otherwise participate in events.

(b) when someone else provides it to us on your behalf
Sometimes someone else such as a carer (including a parent), educator or friend might provide us with information about you so that we can provide you with products or services. Other times we may collect personal information about you from publicly available sources.

Additional information for parents and young people
The AEG is specifically designed for girls aged 10-18, their parents and educators. The online protection of children is a shared responsibility between the AEG, the parent or carer, and the child. We strongly encourage parents and carers to monitor and participate in their children’s use of the AEG website http://enterprisinggirls.com.au and social media channels.

The AEG aims to ensure that young people who engage with our online spaces understand the possible risks they face and how to minimise them. AEG digital spaces designed are subject to House Rules which guide participation and are designed to maintain safe and appropriate behaviour. Content on AEG social channels is monitored and content for the website is reviewed before posting.

The AEG policy in relation to Cookies, Local Storage and Other technologies are described below. Parents and carers should be aware that if their children are using social media sites, they will be exposed to the various tracking and analytic technologies applied by third parties when they access or share AEG content on or via those sites.

(c) when we collect it in relation to your use of digital services
We collect information about your use of our website. This is mainly to improve your experience and our content. The website uses technologies like cookies and analytics, which track where a user goes on the site and which content they access. We may track your IP address, so we can see where our site users are located but we will not seek to identify you.

If we do not collect information about you or your use of our digital services, we may not be able to provide you with certain content.

Use of Cookies, Web Beacon, Local Storage, and Other Technologies Across our digital services

What are these technologies?

A “cookie” is a small data file downloaded to your computer or device which lets our digital service gather and store information. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so they can recognise your IP address. preferences.

A “web beacon” is a small amount of code on a web page, application or in an email notification that allows the site to record simple actions of the user such as whether they have viewed a piece of content. These requests can gather information from a website such as: the IP address of your computer, the time the material was viewed, the type of browser used, and the existence of cookies previously set by that server. This is information that is available to any web server you visit and these beacons represent a convenient method of gathering simple statistics and managing cookies.

“Local storage” is a technology that allows a website or application to store information locally on your computer or device.

Why do we use these technologies?

We use these technologies in a variety of ways to deliver, measure and improve our website and content. These uses generally fall into one of the following categories:

Promotional targeting: Placing cookies on your device also means we can serve you promotional information that you might be more interested in. The promotional information can appear on third party digital services. It also allows us to control the number of times you see that promotional information and measure how effective the campaign has been.

Audience analytics: The aggregate information gathered from Google Analytics on the website helps us to improve our content and understand how people use the site. These analytics are NOT used to identify the user but to evaluate and improve our offering. Facebook and other social media channels provide high-level analytics data on usage information. Again this does not identify the user.

Controlling and deleting cookies

Popular browsers will usually give users a level of control over cookies.

You can set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered.

Most cookies are easy to delete, and the ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how. Some digital services may not load properly or function as intended if cookies are disabled, however, it is up to you to determine the balance of convenience and computer privacy that you are comfortable with.

Some browsers offer ‘Do Not Track’ (DNT) cookies, which send an additional piece of information when a cookie is downloaded that the user does not wish to be tracked. There are no legal or technical requirements regarding the use of a DNT cookie. We do not recognise DNT cookies.

1.2 Purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose personal information

Academy for Enterprising Girls participants
The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information include:

  • to provide our products and services to you;
  • to improve our products and services,
  • to tailor and enhance your user experience; including conducting surveys;
  • to manage our relationship with you, including:

(a) communicating with you about our products or services, including providing information about products or services which we consider may be of interest to you;

(b) investigating any feedback or complaints made by or about you; and
We will not send you unsolicited direct marketing emails, without your prior consent, unless we are permitted to do so by law. We will always give you the option to opt-out of further communications.

We may occasionally send you an email on behalf of the AEG partners with a direct offer or information about an appropriate service or product.

We may send you electronic communications for account administration purposes so long as you are a registered user of the Academy for Enterprising Girls.

1.3 Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information that we collect to our:

  • technology service providers, including, internet service providers, cloud hosting service providers, software suppliers, and maintenance and support service providers and security services on a confidential basis so that they can provide services to us;

We may include links to third-party content on its website and in other electronic communications. We do not have any control over the privacy practices of those third parties. Please check the website of each relevant third party for details of their privacy policies. We cannot control who links to our site.

1.4 Options to enter into additional privacy terms

We will sometimes give you an option to use products or services which are provided in conjunction with other entities such as social media networks. You should read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of each service very carefully before deciding whether to accept them. You should also be careful to ensure that you only post information online if you are happy for it to be and to remain publicly available.

2. Seeking access to, and updating information we hold about you

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by us about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by the AEG in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that we hold. We will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact us, as per below.

3. Making a complaint

We welcome feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. Please contact us using the details below.

If the AEG takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

4. Privacy contact officer contact details

If you wish to contact our privacy officer, please use the following contact details:
By email: hello@enterprisinggirls.com.au
By mail:    Enterprising Girls Privacy Officer
Level 1, 45 Novar Street,
Yarralumla, ACT 2600

October 2019